Effective date: November 22, 2018

Think Unicorn (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://thinkunicorn.com. website (the “Service”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the type of information we collect from individuals that visit our website (“Site”), how we store, use, disclose and protect such information. By using or accessing our Services, you agree to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact our data protection officer directly.

Information Collection And Use

Personal and anonymized data

Personal data is only retained to the extent necessary, to comply with legal requirements, or for the purposes described below.

You can visit our website without any personal data being collected. If you visit our site, we automatically collect and store information sent to us by your browser from your server log files.

This includes:

  • Browser type;
  • Operating system;
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited web page);
  • IP address;
  • Time of the server request.

These data are not stored in a way that makes personal identification possible. We do not compile these data with other data sources.

The collection, use, and disclosure of personal data

The collection, use, and disclosure of personal data occur when it is voluntarily provided to us, for example, when you order our products, or send us a request via the contact form.

We commit to taking all necessary and reasonable measures to ensure the secure transmission and dutiful, responsible handling of your data. Any further disclosure of personal data to third parties does not take place unless it is necessary to enforce our rights when there is a pertinent legal obligation or official demand.

We collect demographic information, as well as interaction data in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop better products and services, and to determine your eligibility for other products and services. If you choose to opt-out of any use of your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy, we will keep your contact information on a list so that your request can be honored. If you provide a complaint to our department, we will collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating your concerns and responding to you.

Use of the contact form

If you wish to make contact with our company, you can use the contact or inquiry form provided on our website. When making use of this, personal data are collected only to the extent freely provided by you. It is, however, necessary that you provide your first and last name or a pseudonym and a valid email address for the processing of your request. Data provided for contact/inquiry purposes are not subject to processing or use. In processing your request, we will forward your data to your chosen service provider when necessary. No other disclosure to third parties will occur without our consent unless we are legally required to do so by a court order, administrative decision or by law.

Ordering products

When you complete an order, you are automatically opt-in to receive our newsletter.

As a newsletter opt-in, we keep a record of your IP address, your email, and the links you click within those emails so that we can more accurately recommend content, occasional third party offers and products that you might find valuable.

Any personal information you provide to us, including and similar to your name and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of ThinkUnicorn.com.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter email.

Disclosure, changes, and cancellation

You are entitled to access the details of your data collected and stored by us at any time. You can object to any future use of your stored personal data. In the above cases, send your request in writing to Customer Service here.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Use of cookies

We collect information about users over time and across different websites and devices through the use of tracking tools including cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other online information-gathering tools (collectively, “cookies”). While the cookies that we use may change from time to time, we use cookies for the same purposes, including:

  •    To monitor the performance of our Services;
  •    To learn more about the way you interact with our content;
  •    To personalize your experience on our Site and Social Media platforms;
  •    To optimize and tailor our Site;
  •    To make product recommendations and provide you with advertising content on our Services and elsewhere in which we think you will be interested;
  •    To measure the effectiveness of personalized ads;
  •    To pursue analytics and research to help us improve our Services and product offerings;
  •    To better understand our Site visitors and their respective interests, including by learning about your online activities across devices.

We use IP (internet protocol) addresses, to gather demographic and statistical information about our visitors, for systems administration and to diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our websites. We may also use IP addresses to display or allow our third-party advertising providers to display more targeted advertising and content.

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool we use to help understand how visitors engage with our website. It reports website trends using cookies and web beacons without identifying individual visitors. You can read Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Google Remarketing

We use Google Ads Remarketing to advertise across the Internet, in particular on the Google Display Network.

Ads remarketing will display ads to you based on which part(s) of our Site you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.

The cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.

The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that you visited a particular page, so it shows you ads relating to that page.

Google Ads Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to see ads from us you can opt out in several ways:

  1. Opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.
  2. Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Integration of social network plugins

We use plugins on our site from different social networks such as Facebook, and Instagram. When you click on the small icon, it will redirect you to their platform. Please take a moment to review their privacy policy.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service contains links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Updating and documentation of the privacy policy

Development of our website or the implementation of new technologies may necessitate changes to this privacy policy. We reserve the right to replace the privacy policy at any time. We recommend that you read the current privacy policy from time to time or that you save or print a copy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us here.